Privacy Policy

Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance – Privacy Policy Statement

This Privacy Policy Statement explains the policies and practices of WTT HK Limited and its subsidiaries (the “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”) on the collection, use, security, retention and access of personal data in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (the "Ordinance").

 

Throughout this Privacy Policy Statement, the meaning of the term “personal data” is as defined in the Ordinance.

The Company’s Policy

The Company is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of personal data by complying with the requirements of the Ordinance. The Company will keep your personal data confidential. Your personal data will only be used and disclosed as described below.

 

Types of Personal Data collected

The Company collects or holds personal data collected from data subjects, including customers and prospective customers. The types of personal data collected may include:

(a) name, address (billing, installation and/or correspondence), telephone and fax numbers, e-mail address;

(b) HKID number or passport number;

(c) credit card or bank account information;

(d) occupation or profession;

(e) service or feature profile subscribed; and/or

(f) call records such as call date, time, duration, destinations, calling and called numbers, call charges.

 

Under certain circumstances, telephone calls made to and from the Company’s customer service or sales hotlines may be recorded for the purposes of quality control and appraisal (unless you have expressly requested otherwise), as well as for the purposes of documenting any sales contract entered into with you.

You do not have an obligation to provide us with your personal data. However we may not be able to provide the services which you have subscribed without the requested personal data.

Use of Personal Data

The Company will collect and use your personal data for one or more of the following purposes:

 

(a) provision of our services to you and enforcing our rights in connection with the provision of our services including billing for services provided;

 

Disclosure of Personal Data

The Company will keep all personal data confidential. Such personal data will only be disclosed to our suppliers/contractors/agents/other network operators in connection with any of the purposes referred to above. In these circumstances these third parties are not allowed to make use of your personal data other than for the purpose for which it was provided.

 

Personal data may also be disclosed to any person(s) pursuant to any statutory or contractual obligations or as required by law, if they can show the required right to access such information. In addition, personal data may be disclosed under any of the circumstances described in Part VIII of the Ordinance (Exemption Provisions) in which the concerned personal data are exempt from the provisions of Data Protection Principle 3 of the Ordinance.

Security of Personal Data

The Company has data security policies in place and personal data collected is subject to the data security policies. The Company has appropriate procedures to safeguard and help protect personal data against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use.

 

The Company will use secured encryption system(s) for the collection of personal data. Where personal data is stored electronically, it will be kept in a password-protected form. Personal data, whether stored in electronic form or in hard-copy form will only be accessible by authorized officers or employees of the Company.

Retention of Personal Data

The Company will comply with statutory and regulatory requirements concerning the retention of personal data. Generally the Company will not retain personal data for longer than is necessary.  Personal data that is no longer required to fulfill the original or directly related purpose for which it was collected will be erased. All personal data stored in storage device / media will be erased before these devices are dispatched for maintenance or disposal.

 

Access and Correction of Personal Data

You may request for access to, and correction of, your personal data held by the Company.

 

Direct Marketing

With your consent, the Company may use your personal data for direct marketing of our products, services and offers relating to information and communications technology (ICT) products and services.

 

At your request, the Company will not use your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing.  If you wish to stop receiving direct marketing materials from the Company, please write to our Customer Services Department by post at the above address or contact us at such other contact number or address as may be notified by us.

Enquiries

If you have any enquiries in relation to this Privacy Policy Statement, please contact our Customer Services Department by post at the above address.

 

The Company may amend this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time. Any revised statement will be posted on our website.